Program Agenda
Click here to download the Advance Program.

Thursday, April 2 
6:30 am - 7:00 am Endocrine Surgery University Registration & Breakfast
7:00 am - 5:45 pm Endocrine Surgery University
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm RFA Course
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Endocrine Surgery University Dinner
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm AAES Council Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Advanced Course Faculty Dinner
   
Friday, April 3 
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAES Committee Meetings
7:00 am – 12:00 pm Endocrine Surgery University (continued)
7:30 am - 8:00 am Advanced Endocrine Surgery Course Registration & Breakfast
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Advanced Endocrine Surgery Course
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Tennis Tournament
8:00 am – 1:00 pm Golf Tournament
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Career Development Course
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Council Meeting
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm Registration Open
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Patient Session
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Council Dinner
8:30 pm – 10:30 pm Young Surgeon’s Social
   
Saturday, April 4 
7:00 am - 8:30 am Yoga
7:00 am - 8:30 am 5k Fun Run
7:30 am - 8:30 am AAES Committee Meetings
8:00 am - 9:00 am APP Town Hall Breakfast Session
8:30 am - 10:00 am Poster Judging & Walk Around (judges only)
9:00 am - 10:00 am Surgeon Wellness Session
10:00 am - 10:30 am Exhibits & Poster Viewing
10:30 am - 11:15 am AAES Opening Session, Allan Siperstein, MD
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Carol & Orlo H. Clark Distinguished Lecture, André Lacroix, M.D., FCAHS
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch Break
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Lunch Session: Business in Endocrine Surgery: Practical Applications of Novel Technologies, Julie McGill, MD
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Lunch Session: Professional & Leadership Development, John Lew, MD and Fiemu Nwariaku, MD
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Scientific Session I (Papers 1-4)
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm Scientific Session II (Papers 5-8 with Distinguished Moderator #1)
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Presidential Address, Allan Siperstein, MD
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm President's Reception
   
Sunday, April 5 
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAES Committee Meetings
7:00 am - 8:00 am Ethics in Surgery Session, Peter Angelos, MD, PhD
7:00 am - 8:00 am CESQIP Session
8:00 am - 9:30 am Scientific Session III (Papers 9-14)
9:30 am - 10:00 am Break, Exhibits, Posters
10:00 am - 11:00 am Scientific Session IV (Papers 15-18)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Diversity and Inclusion, Part II
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch Break
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm New Member Lunch (invite only)
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Lunch Session: Education Core: Delivering Effective Feedback, Roy Phitayakorn, MD & Dawn Effelbein, MD
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Scientific Session V (Papers 19-21 with Distinguished Moderator #2)
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm Medical College of Wisconsin Stuart D. Wilson, M.D. Historical Lecture, Clifford Y. Ko, MD, MS, MSHS, FACS, FASCRS
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Scientific Session VI (Papers 22-25) 
5:00 pm - 6:15 pm AAES Business Meeting
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm AAES Gala
   
Monday, April 6 
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAES Committee Meetings
7:00 am - 8:00 am Focused Practice Designation Town Hall
7:00 am - 8:00 am Adrenal Disease Patient Advocacy Session
8:00 am - 9:15 am
Scientific Session VII (Papers 26-30)
9:15 am - 9:45 am Break, Exhibits, Posters
9:45 am - 11:15 am Interesting Cases Session, Richard Hodin, MD
11:15 am - 11:45 am Awards & Recognition of New Leadership
11:45 am - 12:45 pm Lunch Break
11:45 am - 12:45 pm
Lunch Session: How I Handle It: Expert Tips and Tricks for Challenging Operative Scenarios, Quan-Yang Duh, MD
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Scientific Session VIII (Papers 31-34 with Distinguished Moderator #3)
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Scientific Session IX: Quick Shot Posters
3:00 pm Meeting Adjourns